share latest Testinside VCP-410 real exam, in the VMware ESX Server: New Chapters forum on BrianMadden.com
Brian Madden Logo
Your independent source for desktop virtualization, consumerization, and enterprise mobility management.

share latest Testinside VCP-410 real exam, in the VMware ESX Server: New Chapters forum on BrianMadden.com

rated by 0 users
This post has 1 Reply | 1 Follower

Not Ranked
Points 20
testinside Posted: Thu, Oct 29 2009 11:22 PM

Testinside  VMware VCP-410 exam

Title : VMware Certified
Professional on VI4
Version : VCP-410  Demo
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam Important Note, Please Read Carefully
Other TestInside products
All TestInside.com IT Exam Products
Our products of Offline Testing Engine
Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.
Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.
TestInside Testing Engine
Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free
updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestInside
and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.
Here is the VCP-410  procedure to get the latest version:
1.Go to http://www.TestInside.com
2. Log in the Member Center
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links.
Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product
quality.
Feedback should be send to sales(at)TestInside.com. You should include the following: Exam number,
version, page number, question number, and your login Account.
Our experts will answer your mail promptly.
Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations
for this exam, please contact sales(at)TestInside.com.

VCP-410 real exam:
1. An administrator is installing ESX 4.0 on a physical server. Which of the following components would
need to be modified or replaced to support a successful installation?
A. 4 Intel PRO 1000 Network Adapters
B. 2 LSI Logic LSI7202XP-LC Fibre Channel HBAs
C. 2 AMD Opteron CPUs
D. 4GB RAM
Answer: B
2. Which of the following partitions is specific to ESXi 4.0?
A. usr
B. vmkcore
C. scratch
D. swap
Answer: C
3. An ESX Administrator plans to install additional supported components on the ESX Server that would
increase the memory requirements for the Service Console. Which ESX Server partition would also need
to be increased during installation as a result?
A. /
B. vmfs3
C. swap
D. /boot
Answer: C
4. Which of the following tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESX Server (Choose Three)?
A. Download VMware vCenter Server
B. Browse Objects Managed by this Host
C. Browse Virtual Machines in this Host's inventory
D. Browse Datastores in this Host's inventory
E. Download VMware Web Access Client
Testinside
Answer: ABD
5. When installing ESX 4.0, where is the Service Console file system located?
A. In a virtual disk on a local VMFS datastore
B. In a virtual disk on a local or shared VMFS datastore
C. On a local physical disk or on a mapped SAN LUN
D. On a local physical disk
Answer: A
6. The default swap partition size for ESX 4.0 is which of the following?
A. 800MB
B. 1.6GB
C. 544MB
D. 600MB
Answer: D
7. Creating which of the following optional partitions would change the default partition size for /?
A. /tmp
B. /home
C. /var/log
D. /usr
Answer: D
8. Additional licensing is required once the number of cores per CPU reaches which of the following?
A. 16 or more cores
B. 12 or more cores
C. 8 or more cores
D. 6 or more cores
Answer: C
Testinside
9. What is the maximum number of cores that can be used with Standard licensing?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 12
D. 6
Answer: D
10. Once vCenter 4.x has been installed, a License Server is required in which of the following instances?
A. A License Server is always required
B. To support ESXi 4.x Hosts
C. To support ESX 3.5 Hosts
D. A License Server is no longer required
Answer: C
11. Which of the following features is not a part of the vSphere Advanced Edition?
A. VMware Storage VMotion
B. VMware VMotion
C. VMware Data Recovery
D. VMware Fault Tolerance
Answer: A
12. Which vSphere Editions include VMware Data Recovery (Choose Two)?
A. vSphere Essentials Plus or higher
B. vSphere Advanced or higher
C. vSphere Standard or higher
D. vSphere Essentials or higher
Answer: AB
13. What are the minimum vSphere Small Business and Medium/Enterprise Editions that include VMware
Data Recovery (Choose Two)?
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.TestInside.com
A. vSphere Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Advanced
D. vSphere Essentials
Answer: AC
14. Which of the following functions cannot be performed remotely and must be performed from the ESXi
Direct Console (Choose Three)?
A. Configure DNS Settings
B. Restart Management Agents
C. Test the Management Network
D. Restore a Standard Switch
E. Configure a Static IP Address
Answer: BCD
15. The vSphere 4 Host Update Utility provides a graphical user interface for (Choose Two):
A. performing a host compatibility check
B. upgrading standalone ESX/ESXi hosts
C. upgrading ESX hosts in DRS/HA clusters
D. keeping guest operating systems patched
Answer: AB
16. After upgrading an ESX host to vSphere 4, which of the following three actions should be taken (Choose
Three)
A. restore files to the service console
B. boot into Troubleshooting Mode for proper operation
C. configure licensing
D. verify virtual machine operation
E. connect the host to vCenter if managed
Answer: CDE
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.TestInside.com
17. Before you upgrade an ESX host:
A. back up /proc, /mnt, /tmp, custom scripts and all VMFS datastores
B. back up /home, /etc/init.d and /boot
C. back up /etc/passwd, /etc/groups, /etc/shadow, /etc/gshadow, custom scripts and local VMFS
D. back up /var/logs, /usr, /bin and the dmesg output
Answer: C
18. Before you upgrade an ESXi host:
A. update the ESXi restore CD with the current ESXi image
B. save the current ESXi image to another ESXi server
C. copy the embedded ESXi image to a USB flash drive
D. save the ESXi configuration using vicfg-cfgbackp s from the vCLI
Answer: D
19. Before you upgrade an ESX/ESXi host (Choose Three):
A. verify current hardware is supported per the vSphere Systems Compatibility Guide
B. compare the md5sum of the downloaded file to the value on the VMware download website
C. schedule a maintenance window for 32-bit hardware
D. run the vSphere 4 Pre-Upgrade Script from the command line
E. run the VMware CPU Identification Utility
Answer: ABE
20. The following ESX versions are supported for direct upgrading to vSphere 4 (Choose Two):
A. ESX 2.1
B. ESX 2.5.5
C. ESX/ESXi 3.5
D. ESX 3.0.0, 3.0.1, 3.0.2
Answer: CD
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.TestInside.com
21. In order to upgrade to vSphere 4, an ESX host must have a /boot partition of at least:
A. 150 MB
B. 200 MB
C. 100 MB
D. 50 MB
Answer: C
22. The vSphere 4 Host Update Utility upgrades the (Choose Two):
A. VMkernel
B. virtual machine hardware
C. VMFS datastores
D. service console if present
Answer: AD
23. The vSphere 4 Update Manager upgrades (Choose Three):
A. virtual machine Tools
B. VMFS datastores
C. virtual machine hardware
D. vSphere Client
E. vCenter
Answer: ABC
24. vCenter Update Manager is capable of upgrading which of the following (Choose Three):
A. vCenter
B. Service Console
C. Virtual Machine Hardware
D. vSphere Client
E. VMware Tools
Answer: BCE
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.TestInside.com
25. The ESX 4.x Service Console Virtual Disk can be located on (Choose Two):
A. a VMFS datastore on software iSCSI attached storage
B. a VMFS datastore on non-shared FC attached storage
C. an NFS datastore
D. a VMFS datastore on locally attached storage
Answer: BD
26. Securing an ESX service console is important because:
A. Service Console actions can affect all VMs on an ESX host
B. Service Console permissions are applied to users when logging in to a host via vCenter
C. VMs run in the service console
D. VMs depend on the patch level of the service console
Answer: A
27. ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two):
A. as instructed by VMware authorized technical support personnel
B. when an issue is identified
C. as Red Hat makes patches available
D. as VMware makes patches available
Answer: AD
28. ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two):
A. in accordance with VMware Security Advisories
B. when notified on the VMware Security Blog
C. when advised by VMware authorized technical support personnel
D. in accordance with VMware and RedHat Security Advisories
Answer: AC
29. The ESX Service Console file system structure should (Choose Two):
A. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log and /home
Testinside
TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam
B. avoid filling /
C. avoid filling /home
D. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log, /home and /etc
Answer: AB
30.Which of the following are true regarding the ESX Service Console file system structure (Choose Two)?
A. separate mount points are created for /tmp, /var/log and swap by default
B. running out of space on /var/log can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions
C. running out of space on / can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions
D. separate mount points are created for /var/log and swap by default
Answer: CD
Testinside
Testinside.com was founded in 2002. The safer,easier way to help you pass any IT
Certification exams . We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice
questions and answers(Q&A). Especially Adobe, Apple, Citrix, Comptia, EMC,
HP, Juniper, LPI, Nortel, Oracle, SUN, Vmware and so on. And help you pass
any IT Certification exams at the first try.

  • | Post Points: 20
Page 1 of 1 (1 items) | RSS